Early voting starts Friday, July 15

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email
Harmony Church of Bartlett, 6740 St. Elmo Road, will be one of the early voting precincts open ahead of the Aug. 4 elections.

Early voting begins on Friday, July 15, for state and county general elections, the Arlington Municipal election, Town of Collierville election, City of Germantown election, City of Memphis special election, and state and federal primary elections from 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. at select voting precincts.

Early voting ends on Saturday, July 30, for the Aug. 4 elections.

Two of the more high-profile races are for Shelby County mayor and District Attorney General. Democratic incumbent Lee Harris is seeking re-election to his second four-year term as county mayor against Republican challenger Worth Morgan.

Harris, a former state senator, easily defeated challenger Kenneth Moody in the Democratic Primary election on May 3, garnering 70.1 percent of the vote.

Morgan, who has been a member of the Memphis City Council since 2016, ran unopposed in the Republican Primary in May.

Republican incumbent Amy Weirich will face Democrat Steve Mulroy in the race for attorney general of Shelby County.

Weirich has served in the role since being appointed by former Gov. Bill Haslam in 2011. She was last elected to the eight-year term position in 2014.

Mulroy, a University of Memphis law professor, served as a Shelby County commissioner for District 5 from 2006-2014 and ran unsuccessfully for county mayor in 2014. He got 22,127 votes in the Democratic Primary election in May, defeating Janika White (15,880 votes) and Linda Harris (10,055).

Incumbent Shelby County Sheriff Floyd Bonner faces two independents in the sheriff’s race, Keisha Scott and Donald Taylor.

Mick Wright, who represents Bartlett on the Shelby County Commission, is unopposed for the District 3 seat he currently occupies. Republican incumbent Amber Mills faces Democrat Donna McDonald-Martin for the County Commission District 1 seat that represents Arlington.

In the Federal Primary election, District 8 U.S. Congressman David Kustoff faces three Republican challengers, Danny Ray Bridger Jr., Gary Dean Clouse, and Bob Hendry.

Leo AwGoWhat, Charlotte Bergmann, and Brown Dudley square off in the Republican Primary for U.S. Representative of District 9, while Democratic incumbent Steve Cohen faces challenger M. Latroy Alexandria-Williams in the Democratic Primary.

In the State Primary election, incumbent Bill Lee is running unopposed for a second term as Tennessee governor in the Republican Primary while three Democrats – Carnita Atwater of Memphis, Jason Brantley Martin of Nashville, and JB Smiley Jr. of Memphis – will battle in the Democratic Primary for the right to face Lee in the general election in November.

In the Bartlett area, early voting precincts include Harmony Church of Bartlett, 6740 St. Elmo Road; Christian Life Church Memphis, 9375 Davies Plantation Road in Bartlett; Arlington Safe Room, 11842 Otto Lane in Arlington; Briarwood Church, 1900 N. Germantown Parkway in Memphis; Raleigh United Methodist Church, 3295 Powers Road in Memphis; and Baker Community Center, 7942 Church Road in Millington.

Here is the full slate of elections for Aug. 4:

State – District 30 – General Election

Circuit Court Judge, Division I

Felicia Corbin-Johnson

Circuit Court Judge, Division II

Carlos A. Bibbs

Carol J. Chumney

Kenneth M. Margolis

Circuit Court Judge, Division III

Valerie L. Smith

Circuit Court Judge, Division IV

Gina Carol Higgins

Circuit Court Judge, Division V

Rhynette Northcross Hurd

Circuit Court Judge, Division VI

Stuart Breakstone

Cedrick D. Wooten

Circuit Court Judge, Division VII

Paul A. Robinson Jr.

Mary L. Wagner

Circuit Court Judge, Division VIII

Damita Dandridge

Larry E. Parrish

Robert Weiss

Circuit Court Judge, Division IX

Yolanda Kight Brown

Chancellor, Part I

Melanie Taylor Jefferson

Gadson William Perry

Chancellor, Part II

Jim Kyle

Chancellor, Part III

Joe Jenkins

Richard Parks

Probate Court Judge, Division I

Kathleen N. Gomes

Probate Court Judge, Division II

Joe Townsend

Karen D. Webster

Criminal Court Judge, Division I

Michael G. Floyd

Paula Skahan

Criminal Court Judge, Division II

Gregory Thomas Carman

Jennifer Fitzgerald

Amy G. Mayne

Joe Ozment

Samuel D. Winnig

Criminal Court Judge, Division III

James Jones

Michael R. McCusker

Criminal Court Judge, Division IV

Carolyn Blackett

Criminal Court Judge, Division V

Carlyn Addison

Christopher J. Lareau

Criminal Court Judge, Division VI

Reginald Henderson

David L. Pool

Ross Sampson

Criminal Court Judge, Division VII

Kenya Brooks

Lee V. Coffee

Criminal Court Judge, Division VIII

Chris Craft

Sanjeev Memula

Criminal Court Judge, Division IX

A. Melissa Boyd

Mark Ward

Criminal Court Judge, Division X

Jennifer Johnson Mitchell

District Attorney General

Amy Weirich ( R )

Steve Mulroy ( D )

County General Election

County Mayor

Worth Morgan ( R )

Lee Harris ( D )

County Commissioner District 1

Amber Mills ( R )

Donna McDonald-Martin ( D )

County Commissioner District 2

David C. Bradford Jr. ( R )

County Commissioner District 3

Mick Wright ( R )

County Commissioner District 4

Brandon Morrison ( R )

Britney Chauncey ( D )

County Commissioner District 5

Todd Payne ( R )

Shante Avant ( D )

County Commissioner District 6

Charlie A. Caswell Jr. ( D )

County Commissioner District 7

Henri Brooks ( D )

Shirelle-Dakota Brown ( I )

County Commissioner District 8

Mickell M. Lowery ( D )

County Commissioner District 9

Edmund Ford Jr. ( D )

County Commissioner District 10

Britney Thornton ( D )

County Commissioner District 11

Miska Clay Bibbs ( D )

County Commissioner District 12

Erika Sugarmon ( D )

County Commissioner District 13

Ed Apple ( R )

Michael Whaley ( D )

Assessor of Property

Steve Cross ( R )

Melvin Burgess ( D )

County Trustee

Steve Basar ( R )

Regina M. Newman ( D )

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 1

Lynn Cobb

Victoria Gillard

Lawrence A. Pivnick

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 2

Phyllis B. Gardner

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 3

Lincoln Hodges

William “Bill” Larsha

Danielle Mitchell Sims

Lisa N. Stanley

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 4

Deborah Anne Means Henderson

Eran E Julian

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 5

Varonica R. Cooper

Betty Thomas Moore

General Sessions Civil Court Judge, Division 6

Kim Gilmore Sims

Lonnie Thompson

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 7

Bill Anderson

Handel R. Durham

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 8

Perry S. Hayes

John “Jay” H. Parker II

Lee Wilson

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 9

Sheila Bruce-Renfroe

Gerald Skahan

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 10

Cathy Anderson

Patience “Missy” Branham

Greg Gilbert

Rhonda Wilson Harris

Kevin Reed

Erim Sarinoglu

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 11

Terita M. Hewlett

Karen L. Massey

Jimmy Thomas

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 12

Mischelle Alexander-Best

Ronald Lucchesi

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 13

Louis Montesi

Terrance Tatum

Environmental Court Judge, Division 14

Addie M. Burks

Patrick M. Dandridge

Danny W. Kail

General Sessions Criminal Court Judge, Division 15

Christian Johnson

Loyce Lambert-Ryan

Juvenile Court Judge

William “Ray” Glasgow

Dan Michael

Dee Shawn Peoples

Tarik B. Sugarmon

Sheriff

Floyd Bonner ( D )

Keisha Scott ( I )

Donald Taylor ( I )

Circuit Court Clerk

Soheila Kail ( R )

Jamita E. Swearengen ( D )

Criminal Court Clerk

Paul Houston ( R )

Heidi Kuhn ( D )

Juvenile Court Clerk

Janeen Fullilove Gordon ( D )

Probate Court Clerk

Dewayne Jackson ( R )

Eddie Jones ( D )

County Clerk

Jeff Jacobs ( R )

Wanda Halbert ( D )

Harold C. Smith ( I )

Register of Deeds

Bryan Edmiston ( R )

Willie Brooks ( D )

George “Dempsey” Summers ( I )

County School Board, Division 1

Chris Caldwell

Michelle McKissack

Rachael Goodwin Spriggs

County School Board, Division 6

Charles Everett

Timothy Green Jr.

Kenny Lee

David Page

Tiffani Perry

Keith Williams

County School Board, Division 8

Amber Huett-Garcia

County School Board, Division 9

Joyce Dorse-Coleman

Rebecca Jane Edwards

Arlington Municipal Election

Alderman, Position 4

Oscar L. Brooks

Jordan D. Hinders

Alderman, Position 5

Harry McKee

Steven Smith

Alderman, Position 6

Jeremy Biggs

School Board, Position 1

Scott Benjamin

School Board, Position 3

Jonathan Dunn

Hugh Lamar

School Board, Position 5

Dale A. Viox

Cathy Wilson

Town of Collierville

Municipal Court Judge

Lee Ann Pafford Dobson

City of Germantown

Municipal Judge, Division 1

Raymond Clift

Municipal Judge, Division 2

Bob Brannon

City of Memphis Special Election

Municipal Court Judge, Division 1

Kenya Hooks

Carolyn S. Watkins

Federal Primary – Democratic

U.S. Representative, District 8

Tim McDonald

Lynnette P. Williams

U.S. Representative, District 9

M. Latroy Alexandria-Williams

Steve Cohen

State Primary – Democratic

Governor

Carnita Atwater of Memphis

Jason Brantley Martin of Nashville

JB Smiley Jr. of Memphis

Tennessee Senate, District 29

Raumesh Akbari

Tennessee Senate, District 31

Ruby Powell-Dennis

Tennessee Senate, District 33

Marion Latroy Alexandria-Williams Jr.

Rhonnie Brewer

London Lamar

Tennessee House, District 83

None

Tennessee House, District 84

Brandon Price

Joe Towns Jr.

Tennessee House, District 85

Jesse Chism

Phyllis Parks

Tennessee House, District 86

Barbara L. Cooper

Will Richardson

Tennessee House, District 87

Karen Camper

Tennessee House, District 88

Larry J. Miller

Tennessee House, District 91

Barbara Farmer-Tolbert

Torrey C. Harris

Tennessee House, District 93

G. A. Hardaway Sr.

Tennessee House, District 95

Patricia Causey

Tennessee House, District 96

Dwayne Thompson

Tennessee House, District 97

Toniko S. Harris

Houston Wolf

Tennessee House, District 98

Antonio Parkinson

Tennessee House, District 99

None

District 29 – Committeewoman

Allison Brownlee

District 29 – Committeeman

Darrick Dee Harris

District 30 – Committeewoman

Jasmine Boyd

Norma Lester

District 30 – Committeeman

Allan Creasy

District 31 – Committeewoman

Sarah W. Freeman

District 31 – Committeeman

Dave Cambron

District 32 – Committeewoman

Deborah K. Reed

District 32 – Committeeman

None

District 33 – Committeewoman

Rosemary Winters

District 33 – Committeeman

Jonathan Carroll

Federal Primary – Republican

U.S. Representative, District 8

Danny Ray Bridger Jr.

Gary Dean Clouse

Bob Hendry

David Kustoff

U.S. Representative, District 9

Leo AwGoWhat

Charlotte Bergmann

Brown Dudley

State Primary – Republican

Governor

Bill Lee

Tennessee Senate, District 29

None

Tennessee Senate, District 31

Brent Taylor

Tennessee Senate, District 33

Frederick D. Tappan

Tennessee House, District 83

Mark White

Tennessee House, District 84

None

Tennessee House, District 85

None

Tennessee House, District 86

None

Tennessee House, District 87

None

Tennessee House, District 88

None

Tennessee House, District 91

None

Tennessee House, District 93

None

Tennessee House, District 95

Kevin Vaughan

Tennessee House, District 96

None

Tennessee House, District 97

John Gillespie

Tennessee House, District 98

None

Tennessee House, District 99

Tom Leatherwood

Lee Mills

District 29 – Committeewoman

Tina McElravey

District 29 – Committeeman

Terry A. Roland

District 30 – Committeewoman

None

District 30 – Committeeman

Tim Beacham

District 31 – Committeewoman

Peggy C. Larkin

District 31 – Committeeman

George Chism

Arnold Weiner

District 32 – Committeewoman

Charlotte Kelley

District 32 – Committeeman

Lee Mills

District 33 – Committeewoman

None

District 33 – Committeeman

None

Related Posts

© Copyright 2022 

bartlett-express.com, Bartlett, TN