Call us  Call Us (901) 433-9138

2850 Stage Village Cove No. 5
Bartlett, TN. 38134
Fax (901) 529-7687
News: bartlett.editor@journalinc.com
Advertising: vickie.clark@journalinc.com

 Subscribe in a reader

Bolton High School Class of 2017

Click photo to enlarge.

Click photo to enlarge.

The Bolton High School Class of 2017 has accumulated $24,060,000 in scholarships and/or grants for 387 of the seniors in a class of more than 400 students. Sixteen have signed to play college sports.

They will attend 66 different colleges, including the U.S. Naval Academy, and 12 seniors have enlisted into the military. One has also opted for a gap year abroad as an au pair in Germany before starting higher education.

For the following members of the Class of 2017, an “E” signifies exemplary, an “H” signifies honors and a “D” signifies distinction.

Class members include Sara S. Abdelfattah, Tasnim K. Abdi (E, H/D), Jonathon C. Abel (E, H/D), Jasmine A. Abuan, De Tyis D. Adams, Derrick A. Adams, Tamia M. Aldridge (E), Thomas Z. Allen, Kelsey C. Anderson, Khastity K. Anderson, Martavius L. Anderson, Shaquandrea D. Anderson, Anna D. Arandia (E), Ellie K. Armitage (E, H/D), Jazsmin V. Arnold (E, H/D), Jakayla I. Askew, Takara A. Askew (E, H/D), Ca’mea D. Austin (D), Jafarious D. Bagley, Joshua D. Bagoyado (E, H/D), Kierra D. Bailey, Tyrano T. Banks, Adarius J. Barr, Keontae D. Barr, Steven J. Barton Jr., Jaylin V. Bates, Decarlos D. Beason, Alexandria S. Bien (E, H/D), Omar J. Binini, D’Adria E. Blackmon, Joshalyn M. Blair, Lorenzo T. Blayde, Benjamin R. Blevins, Jada A. Bolton, Lauren N. Bolton (E, H/D), Erica L. Bonner, Paris N. Boone, John M. Boren III (H), Morgan R. Bortka, Hannah E. Bowers (E, H/D), Antonio L. Boyce, Desmon D. Brady, Markkiah T. Bramlett, Heaven L. Branham, Anna K. Brawner (E, H/D), Chantashia M. Breathett, Niko B. Brewer, Brandon D. Brooks, Fredrick A. Brown (E, H/D), Kelvin S. Brown II, Malia J. Brown, Kylan P. Brunson, Tryvé G. Bryant (H), Kyle P. Buchanan (H/D), Andrew B. Buckner, Angel M. Bullard, Elcardo R. Burrows, Jessica L. Burton, Kaylee R. Buscher, Cathrine M. Butterfield (H), Kelci M. Calhoun, Daniela Camarena-Romero (E, H/D), Jane P. Campo (E, H), Aundrea D. Carraway (D), Landajah A. Carruth, Shundarius K. Carter, Arturo Castro Perez, Cameron Q. Chambers (H), Kevin L. Charleston, Lauren S. Childress (E, H), Benjamin K. Chipman (D), Kenneth H. Clancy, Deja C. Clark, Kylah J. Clark, Dawson R. Colby, Caylin E. Cole, Tarzee R. Coleman, Alejandro C. Collier (E, H/D), Brandon W. Collier, Haleigh M. Collins, Lequinshea N. Conner, Taleigha S. Cottrell, Jared J. Covington Jr., Quinn M. Cowan (E, H), Christina R. Craft, Samara S. Crockett, Leslie L. Crowson IV (H), TyShun D. Crymes, Chanell K. Cunningham, Zachary A. Cutler (E, H/D), DeAngelo J. Dandridge, Connor J. Demoll, Corvell J. Demry, Jaida A. Dennis (E, D), Mya E. Dennis, Kennedi K. Dickens, Alysia R. Dickerson, Daysha N. Dickey (E, D), Kayley D. Dillon, Christon D. Dilworth (E, H/D), Ta’Mya L. Dixon, Cara G. Donaldson (E, H/D), Lily K. Donaldson (E, H/D), Anitria R. Dorsey, Haili D. Dotson, Ethan J. Dowden (H), Emily J. Dowty (E, H/D), Peyton A. Dunigan, Mykel T. Dunlap, Tylia S. Ellis, Daphnae K. Ervin, Rai’phornishia S. Estes, Nickole K. Eustice, Torrance K. Evans Jr., Delviontae D. Faine, Artavius S. Fields, Anthony R. Flake Jr., Ryan C. Fleming, Cameryn D. Fletcher, James D. Fletcher (E, H/D), Desiree P. Fogg (E, H), Isaac D. Fournier, Ryan M. Fultz, Devan J. Gailey (E, H), Harold D. Garner, Morgan J. Garner, Darnell Gatewood, Emanuel J. Gatewood, Sarah E. Gehring (H), TaZaria S. Gibbs, Geordan K. Gibson, Keyshawn C. Gilmore, Kelsey T. Glover, Simeon D. Glover (E, H/D), Gianella C. Goan (E, H/D), Judith Gonzalez, Brian R. Gordon, William L. Gordy (E, H/D), Ladarrius D. Goss, Jacob C. Graham (E, H), Jorge L. Granados Jr. (E, H/D), Brandon T. Grandberry, Lawrence C. Granderson, Kelvin E. Grant, Cameron M. Grogan, Jason P. Gulian, Emmanuel G. Gumban Jr. (E, H/D), Kassidy B. Hager, Alexander X. Hanson (E, H), Michael W. Harper, Lavonea A. Harris (E), Rashelle K. Harris (E, H/D), Kobie S. Hartunian (E, H/D), Christopher J. Hassel, Dennis P. Hathorn, Shane P. Henson, LaRaivyon D. Herron, Trajan S. Hicks, Sydney L. Hildreth, Loren E. Hill (D), Maryum M. Hill-Collins, Jahlin L. Hill, Javon D. Hill, Kayla J. Hines, Ashon J. Hinkley, Jordan T. Hoke, Taylor B. Hopper, Evette L. Hopson, Kenterrio T. Horton, Danesia J. Hunt, Damarius J. Isaac, Malik A. Ivory, Ryan A. Jackson Jr., James E. Jemison, Kaela S. Jenkins, Kyra A. Johnson, Kyra D. Johnson (E, H/D), Shevonda L. Johnson, Tykeria T. Johnson, Makayla E. Jones, Bailey A. Jones (E, H/D), Erin J. Jones, Eriq D. Jones (E, H), Keenan M. Jones, Milan D. Jones, Kyle D. Kahler, Lilly P. Khov (E, H/D), Grace N. Kigaita (E, H/D), Gregory D. King Jr., Terrick T. King, Ian A. Kirby (H), LeeShon L. Knox, Tommy T. Lam, Samantha M. Lawson, Keoki E. Leslie, Brianna T. Lewis (E, H/D), Terriun J. Lewis, Jennifer R. Lock (E, H/D), Ian A. Lopez, Katherine A. Louderback (E, H/D), Sabrina D. Lucas, Dynzale T. Lynom, Chardaé L. Macklin, Tarrel L. Macklin, Frank E. Madden, Justin T. Madison, Marleena L. Malone, Janna A. Mangasep (E, H/D), Victoria L. Markle, Genesis G. Marshall, Keland O. Martin, Stephen M. Martin, Jaylen A. Mayfield, Fariza L. Mayores, Kimberly L. Mayorga, Tristan K. McAllister, Kayliesha D. McBride, Madison P. McCall (E, H/D), Corinique A. McClatcher, Cameron R. McClellan, Jacquez A. McDaniel, Sarah S. McDonald, Ryan A. McGaugh, Andrea D. McGhee, Kristopher D. McKinney, Maraya C. McLeod, Broderick E. McNeal Jr., Araya S. McNeary, Kayla J. McNeary, Stacey A. Mejia, Tredarrius D. Melvin, Morgan E. Merriman, Lanell T. Merriweather (E, H/D), Jordan E. Miller, Ameer N. Mitchell, Teneia T. Mitchell, Tierra S. Mitchell, Justin E. Moden, Amin R. Moffett, Nadia P. Monje, Marshaun A. Montgomery, Darius L. Moore (E), Jesi L. Moore, Melvin S. Moore, Frederick L. Moorehead Jr., DeMarco L. Morgan, Kennedie T. Morgan, Steve S. Morgan, Jordan T. Moses, Allison M. Mosher (E, H/D), Robert D. Motley Jr., Madelyn G. Mowbray (E, H/D), Rapheal D. Murry, Pedro C. Najera, Nadya N. Nason, Nyesha L. Natt, Ashley M. Neal, Javeon C. Neal, Seth M. Nelson (E, H), Nicholas C. Nelson, Jason Ng, Cathy T. Nguyen (H/D), Marquel T. Nowley, Tray M. Otis, Rondell J. Owens II, Mark A. Owoola (E, H/D), Austin T. Panyanouvong, Jasmine B. Parker, Lindsey C. Parker (E, H/D), Amber N. Parkey (D), Raj V. Patel (E, H/D), Brandon R. Patterson, Myia W. Patterson, Marcus K. Payne Jr., Brianna N. Pendergrass, DeMarveon T. Pendleton, Zachary D. Pendley (E, H/D), Joena Placide, OnNyssa S. Porter, Kayla D. Prewitt, Hannah G. Pritchard (E, D), Dylan T. Pruitt (E, H/D), Emani M. Quinn, Annelise N. Rayburn, Dalton A. Rayman, Zhane V. Reed, Elexia D. Richard, Landon L. Richardson, Madison B. Roberts (E, H/D), Alexus D. Robinson, Kyra D. Robinson (E, H/D), Jaiven T. Rodgers, Jose O. Rodriguez, Aries A. Roland, Emily T. Roland, William C. Rone, Tervonte D. Rossell, Brianna N. Rush, Darron L. Russell, Ebony D. Saines, Taniqua M. Salazar, Johnathan R. Salmon, Juan C. Sanchez, Breanna C. Sanders, A’Raine D. Sanders, Alex M. Sanders, Alexis N. Sanders, Payton N. Schultz, Brantley C. Scott, Cameron E. Scott, Javion I. Shanks-Baker, Marcus M. Sharp, Kiara M. Shaw, Tori L. Shedd, Whitney A. Shedd, Venancio Silva, Daydreonah K. Simmons, Devin J. Simmons, Aliyah S. Simpson, Joshua T. Simpson, Peyton J. Smalls, Albert L. Smith, Ashley L. Smith, Asia S. Smith (E, D), Cleothy M. Smith, Robert J. Smith III, Jada D. Smith, Eddie J. Smith Jr., Khory M. Smith, Melissa R. Smith, Shukorea A. Smith, Taylor R. Smith, Adrienne N. Snow, Lauren M. Somerville (E, H/D), Adja D. Sow, Jordan D. Spears, Keyshaun E. Spencer, Alexis D. Springfield, Ryan N. Stark, Marcellus R. Stepeney, Meagan A. Stevenson (E, H/D), Christopher D. Stewart, Kelsey D. Stewart, Neland P. Stites (E, H/D), Raymond J. Stolarski, Joseph A. Strickland, Keashawn A. Stroggins, Kiera P. Stubbs, Barry Q. Sullivan, Rodney D. Sumerall Jr., Bethelhem G. T.Sillassie, Jaylan D. Talley, Deja N. Tate, Aarron E. Taylor, Britley G. Taylor, Marcus G. Taylor III, Jozef M. Taylor, Kayla M. Taylor, Kristopher R. Taylor, Leuntay M. Taylor, Prinzten B. Taylor, Sariha M. Taylor, Antavious M. Terry, Justin M. Terry, Brendan M. Thacker (H), Cabria K. Thomas, Jonathan A. Thomas (E, H/D), Taylor E. Thomas (E, D), Heaven L. Thompson (E, H/D), Keianna Thompson (H), Brodius F. Threat II, Alante D. Threlkeld, Joshua M. Thurmond, Kevin L. Todd Jr., Julianna N. Troncone (E, H/D), Samantha F. Troutman, Kasey N. Turner, Arianne K. Untal (E, H/D), Austin C. Vaughn, Maia R. Vaughn, Barbarita Vega (E, H/D), Malik I. Vinson, Malena J. Vogt (H, D), Erika Z. Walker, Demetrius A. Walker, Jalin R. Walker, Tyler B. Wallace (E, H/D), Angel P. Walls, Brandon K. Ward, Darryl D. Warren Jr., Alexis C. Washington, Jacob T. Watson (H), Austin J. Watt (H, D), Kiilia J. Wells, Alexis N. West (E, H/D), Tyler A. Wherry, Brianna K. White, Morgan T. White (E, H/D), Shjarvis M. White, Cameron N. Williams, Cordarius L. Williams, Jerrett C. Williams, Jonah T. Williams (E, H/D), Jonathan D. Williams, Michael A. Williams, Nefeteria L. Williams, Tada’ja L. Williams, Tylicia N. Williams, Kalesha M. Williamson, Riley C. Williamson (H), Shelby N. Williamson (E, H/D), Mollie B. Wilson-McKee, Daiunique D. Wilson, Kayla J. Wimberly (E, D), McKenzie S. Woodall (E, H/D), Christian M. Woodley, Jordan A. Woods (H), Allison R. Wyatt, Demico D. Young, Derion M. Young, Tifahri R. Yusuf (E, H/D), Yasser Y. Yusuf and Leigh A. Zell.

The 2017 graduates will be attending the following colleges and universities: American University, Arkansas State University, Austin Peay State University, Baylor University, Bethel University, Bryan College, Chattanooga State Community College, Christian Brothers University, Clark Atlanta University, Coahoma Community College, Columbia College at Chicago, Dallas Baptist University, Dyersburg State Community College, East Tennessee State University, Empire Beauty School, Freed-Hardeman University, Georgia Tech, Glen Oaks Community College, Grambling, Gupton Jones College, Illinois Central College, Illinois Institute of Technology, Independence Community College, Jackson State College, Lane College, Lanier Tech College, LeMoyne-Owen College, Lincoln College of Technology, Maryville College, Memphis College of Art, Methodist University, Middle Tennessee State University, Mississippi State, Missouri State University, Ohio State University, Purdue University, Southern University, Southwest Tennessee Community College, Tennessee Tech University, Texas A & M-Corpus Christi, The Citadel, Tennessee College of Applied Technology, Tennessee College of Technology-Covington, Tulane University, U.S. Naval Academy, University of Kansas, University of Alabama-Huntsville, University of Alabama-Tuscaloosa, University of Arkansas-Little Rock, University of Arkansas-Monticello, University of Central Arkansas, University of Kentucky, University of Memphis, University of Mississippi, University of Missouri, University of North Texas, University of Pennsylvania, University of Rochester, University of South Florida, University of Tennessee-Chattanooga, University of Tennessee-Knoxville, University of Tennessee-Martin, Watkins College of Art & Design, Wesleyan College and William R. Moore School of Technology.h

One Response so far.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.