Call us  Call Us (901) 433-9138

2850 Stage Village Cove No. 5
Bartlett, TN. 38134
Fax (901) 529-7687
News: bartlett.editor@journalinc.com
Advertising: vickie.clark@journalinc.com

 Subscribe in a reader

And the 2014 Readers’ Choice winners are …

Bartlett Readers' Choice 2014

The voters have cast their ballots in record numbers. Hundreds of Bartlett Express readers recently named their favorite restaurants, teachers, places of worship, city employees and more. We would like to congratulate the following winners and thank our readers for their insight into some of the best things in Bartlett.

Overall

Automotive categories

  • Best Auto Repair: Mr. Quick Tune
  • Best Auto Glass Dealer: Jack Morris
  • Best Auto Parks Dealer: Auto Zone
  • Best Auto Service Department: Serra
  • Best Car Audio: Sound Waves
  • Best Car Wash/Detailer: Simoniz
  • Best Muffler Repair: Kar Guard
  • Best New Car Dealer (tie): Serra and Toyota Wolfchase
  • Best Tire Dealer: Bartlett Tire
  • Best Transmission Repair: Warr & Guerrin
  • Best Used Car Dealer: Car Max
  • Best Windshield Repair: Jack Morris
  • Best Wrecker Service: Bobby Watts

Food categories

  • Best Bakery: Kroger
  • Best Barbecue: Brad’s Bar-B-Q
  • Best Business Lunch: Fresh Slices
  • Best Breakfast: Moma’s
  • Best Buffet: Grand Buffet
  • Best Catering: Coletta’s
  • Best Catfish: Cracker Barrel
  • Best Chicken: Popeye’s
  • Best Chinese Food: Chang’s House
  • Best Coffee: Starbucks
  • Best Cold Sandwiches: Lenny’s
  • Best Deli: Lenny’s
  • Best Desserts: Baskin Robbins
  • Best Donuts: Daylight Donuts
  • Best Fast Food: Taco Bell
  • Best Fine Dining: Ellendale Grill
  • Best Fries: McDonald’s
  • Best Hamburgers: Five Guys Burgers and Fries
  • Best Home Cooking: Cracker Barrel
  • Best Hot Sandwiches: Lenny’s
  • Best Ice Cream: TCBY
  • Best Italian Food (tie): Milano’s and Olive Garden
  • Best Mexican Food: El Patron
  • Best Pizza: Milano’s
  • Best Salads: McAlister’s
  • Best Seafood: Red Lobster
  • Best Steaks: Side Porch
  • Best Sushi: Grand Pacific

Financial categories

  • Best Accounting Firm: Poulton and Associates
  • Best Banking: First Tennessee
  • Best Credit Union: Southern Security
  • Best Mortgage/Title Co.: Bank of Bartlett

Health-related categories

  • Best Fitness Center: Bartlett Rec
  • Best Hospital: Saint Francis – Bartlett
  • Best Medical Clinic: Saint Francis Medical Partners
  • Best Pharmacy: Walgreens
  • Best Rehab Services: Saint Francis Rehab
  • Best Weight Loss Center: WeightWatchers

Retail categories

  • Best Antique Store: Antique Gallery
  • Best Appliance Store: Lowe’s
  • Best Athletic Store: Dick’s Sporting Goods
  • Best Boat Dealership: Bass Pro Shops
  • Best Bridal Service: David’s Bridal
  • Best Building Supply: Lowe’s
  • Best Cellular Phone Dealer: AT&T
  • Best Children’s Clothing: Once Upon a Child
  • Best Computer Store: Best Buy
  • Best Department Store: Macy’s
  • Best Electronics Store: Best Buy
  • Best Electrical Services: Ellendale Electric
  • Best Farm Store: Tractor Supply
  • Best Frame Shop: Michael’s
  • Best Florist: Holliday Flowers
  • Best Furniture Store (New): Bartlett Furniture
  • Best Furniture Store (Used): Goodwill
  • Best Garden Shop: Lowe’s
  • Best Gift Shop: Southern Whimsey
  • Best Hardware Store: Stewart Brothers
  • Best Jewelry Store: Robert Irwin Jewelers
  • Best Lawn/Garden Store: Lowe’s
  • Best Lumber: Lowe’s
  • Best Men’s Clothing: Kohl’s
  • Best Motorcycle / ATV Dealership: Bumpus Harley-Davidson
  • Best Musical Instruments Store: Guitar Center
  • Best Paint Dealer: Lowe’s
  • Best Produce: Easy Way
  • Best Shoe Store: Shoe Carnival
  • Best Sporting Goods (tie): Bass Pro Shops and Sports Authority
  • Best Television Store (tie): Best Buy and H.H. Gregg
  • Best Women’s Clothing: Kohl’s

Best services category

  • Best Band: River City Church Band
  • Best Barber Shop: Sports Clips
  • Best Beauty Salon: Hair Savvy
  • Best Computer Repair Shop: KC Computer Repair
  • Best Day Spa: Gould’s
  • Best Dry Cleaning: Dry Clean Super Center
  • Best Funeral Home: Bartlett Funeral Home
  • Best Heating/Cooling Service (tie): Conway and General Heating
  • Best Home Builder: Magnolia Homes
  • Best Hotel/Motel: Hampton Inn
  • Best Insurance Provider: State Farm
  • Best Internet Provider: AT&T
  • Best Landscaping (tie): Bartlett Nursery and Chapman Landscape
  • Best Lawn Care Service: Lawn Solutions
  • Best Locksmith: Stewart Brothers
  • Best Martial Arts Studio: Jiu Jitsu
  • Best Mobile Home Dealership: Dick Moore Homes
  • Best Nail Salon: Tina’s Nails
  • Best Nursing Home / Assisted Living: Robinwood Retirement Resort
  • Best Party Rentals (tie): Dixie and Party Concepts
  • Best Pest Control: Proven Pest Management
  • Best Photo Studio: Portrait Innovations
  • Best Plumbing Service: Cobb Plumbing
  • Best Real Estate Agency: Norman Realtors
  • Best Resale Shop: Plato’s Closet
  • Best Retirement Community: Robinwood Retirement Resort
  • Best Roofing Service: Lucius Roofing
  • Best Security/Alarm Dealer: Ellendale Electric Co Inc.
  • Best Service Station (tie): Sam’s Club and Shell
  • Best Staffing Service: Staffmark
  • Best Tanning Salon: Tan N Go
  • Best Travel Agency: Bartlett Travel
  • Best Pet Services: Shelby Center Hospital for Animals
  • Best Place to Skate: Cordova Skate Center
  • Best Storage Center: Extra Space Storage
  • Best Performing Arts Center: Bartlett Performing Arts and Conference Center

Worship categories

  • Best Bible Study: Faith Baptist
  • Best Church: Bartlett United Methodist Church
  • Best Vacation Bible School: Bartlett Baptist Church

Individual honors

  • Best Artist/Craftsman: Chantal Barber
  • Best Attorney: Tracey Malone
  • Best Barber: Kelly Carroway
  • Best Building Contractor: Chris Woods
  • Best Chiropractor: Dr. Ben Kemker
  • Best City Employee: Colin Green
  • Best Dentist: Dr. Michael Finnern
  • Best Doctor: Dr. Michael Nelson
  • Best Financial Advisor: Greg Shelton
  • Best Firefighter: Danny Baxter
  • Best Hair Stylist: Lenny Bullard
  • Best Hospital Employee: Jane Garrett
  • Best Insurance Agent: David Hindright
  • Best Investment Representative: Dana Lillard
  • Best Massage Therapist (tie): Brandy DeBluix, Lura Marie Truitt and Melissa Rye
  • Best Mechanic: Phil Moran (Mr. Quick Tune)
  • Best New Car Salesperson: Jim Horton
  • Best Nurse: Ruth Bullard
  • Best Paramedic: Joe Jennings
  • Best Pastor: Stephen C. Shapard (Bartlett United Methodist Church)
  • Best Pediatrician: Dr. James Saino of Pediatrics Physicians
  • Best Pharmacist: Bill Regal
  • Best Police Officer: Colin Green
  • Best Sales Clerk (tie): Morgan Shelton and Susan Cranford
  • Best School Principal: Marva Johnson of Altruria Elementary School
  • Best Singer (tie): John Angotti and Mary Wilson
  • Best Specialty Store Salesperson: Jimmy Shotwell
  • Best Teacher (Elementary School): Sarah Harris
  • Best Teacher (High School): Katherine Jones
  • Best Teacher (Middle School): Lisa Morgan of Appling Middle School
  • Best Teacher (Preschool/Daycare): Lisa Mattheny of Grace Presbyterian Child Care
  • Best Veterinarian: Dr. James Morse of Shelby Center Hospital for Animals

One Response so far.

  1. […] 2014 Readers’ Choice Awards are in! See this week’s issue for profiles on the Man and Woman of the Year, as well as […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.