Call us  Call Us (901) 433-9138

2850 Stage Village Cove No. 5
Bartlett, TN. 38134
Fax (901) 529-7687
News: bartlett.editor@journalinc.com
Advertising: vickie.clark@journalinc.com

 Subscribe in a reader

BHS wrestlers lose TSSA Dual Championships

The Bartlett High School wrestling team advanced to the 2014 Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association (TSSAA) Dual Championships for the first time in the school’s history during the weekend of Jan. 31-Feb. 1, but they fell to competitors in rounds 1 and 2.

Division I AAA – Bartlett

Match No. 1 Champ. Round 1: Knoxville Halls defeated Bartlett 44-23.

  • 170 – Tyler Kalish (Knoxville Halls) over George Stewart (Bartlett) Fall 0:57
  • 182 – Brandon Williams (Knoxville Halls) over Jaterius Graham (Bartlett) Maj 12-4
  • 195 – Tanner Huff (Knoxville Halls) over Nick Wilson (Bartlett) Fall 1:21
  • 220 – Trey Hawkins (Bartlett) over Dylan York (Knoxville Halls) Fall 0:30
  • 285 – Emmanuel Barrientos (Bartlett) over jacob woods (Knoxville Halls) Fall 3:04
  • 106 – Tanner Justice (Knoxville Halls) over Dylan Olson (Bartlett) Fall 1:27
  • 113 – Evan Huling (Knoxville Halls) over Alex Carroll (Bartlett) Dec 9-5
  • 120 – Calvin Giles (Knoxville Halls) over Steven Poe (Bartlett) Fall 1:51
  • 126 – Eric Brady (Knoxville Halls) over David Thomas (Bartlett) Dec 3-1
  • 132 – Braun Stephens (Bartlett) over Trey Lepper (Knoxville Halls) Dec 2-1
  • 138 – Joe Fox (Knoxville Halls) over David Wallace (Bartlett) Fall 4:30
  • 145 – Kris Bledsoe (Bartlett) over Andrew Kitts (Knoxville Halls) Dec 8-4
  • 152 – colton mcmahan (Knoxville Halls) over Christian Cara (Bartlett) Maj 11-3
  • 160 – Kevin Reeves (Bartlett) over Sirrel Robinson (Knoxville Halls) TF 20-4

Match No. 2 Cons. Round 1: Beech defeated Bartlett 38-26.

  • 182 – Kaleb Rippy (Beech) over Dawson Johnson (Bartlett) Fall 1:11
  • 195 – Adam Washburn (Bartlett) over Joseph Johnson (Beech) Fall 3:25
  • 220 – Peyton Reinert (Beech) over Trey Hawkins (Bartlett) Fall 2:17
  • 285 – Devol Whitfield (Beech) over Emmanuel Barrientos (Bartlett) Fall 2:15
  • 106 – Dylan Olson (Bartlett) over Liam Valle (Beech) TF 18-2
  • 113 – Double Forfeit
  • 120 – Landon Butler (Beech) over Alex Carroll (Bartlett) Dec 11-4
  • 126 – William Downing (Beech) over David Thomas (Bartlett) Dec 6-5
  • 132 – Braun Stephens (Bartlett) over Joseph Garrett (Beech) Fall 1:10
  • 138 – Kyler Johnson (Beech) over David Wallace (Bartlett) Fall 1:41
  • 145 – Elan McCasland (Beech) over Chris Hall (Bartlett) TF 22-7
  • 152 – Kris Bledsoe (Bartlett) over Damon Wilson (Beech) Dec 15-9
  • 160 – Michael King (Beech) over Kevin Reeves (Bartlett) Dec 9-6
  • 170 – George Stewart (Bartlett) over Jordan Claybrook (Beech) Fall 1:49

The team finished its regular season 20-6, District Champions, and Region Runner-up. Finishing as the No. 2 team in Region 8 earned them the right to compete in the Tennessee State Dual Wrestling Championships in Franklin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.