Call us  Call Us (901) 433-9138

2850 Stage Village Cove No. 5
Bartlett, TN. 38134
Fax (901) 529-7687
News: bartlett.editor@journalinc.com
Advertising: vickie.clark@journalinc.com

 Subscribe in a reader

Panthers second in Trojan Wars

Photo by Theron Malone
Heavyweight Adrian Kelley works for positioning Thursday night against Germantown. Keeley is undefeated on the season and is ranked as one of Tennessee’s top heavyweights.

By Brian Bloom

Regional Manager

It was all or nothing for Bartlett grapplers as they topped Germantown 41-33 in double-duel meet action Thursday.

The Panthers got pins in seven weight classes including a 25-second stick from heavyweight Adrian Keeley.

 

106 – Alex Carroll (B) won by pin over Michael Cohen 2:33

120 – Steven Poe (B) won by forfeit

126 – Edward Chappell (G) won by pin over Nicholas Drane (B) 1:47

132 – Sidney Blackwood III (G) won by tech fall over Jacob Carter (B) 4:15

138 – Braun Stephens (B) won by pin over Josiah Miller (G) 5:31

145 – Jonathan Gibson (B) won by pin over Raymond Roberts (G) 1:57

152 – George Stewart (B) won by pin over Bobby Bell (G) 3:36

160 – Christian Cara (B) won by pin over Drew Abbey (G) 4:49

170 – Jeffrey Houston (G) won by pin over Joshua Glass (B) 3:14

182 – Derrick Tucker (G) won by forfeit

195 – Christian Kellum (G) won by major decision. over Jeremy Washburn (B) 18-7

220 – Justice Houston (G) won by pin over Trey Hawkins (B) 1:08

285 – Adrian Keeley (B) won by pin over Rodney Wooden (G) 2:33

 

Bartlett 42 MUS 34

 

113 – Xavier Green won by major decision over Alex Carroll (B) 13-5

120 – Rasheed Benchamkha won by forfeit

126 – Connor Stewart (MUS) won by pin over Destin Henry (B) 2:44

132 – Jacob Carter (B) won by forfeit

138 – Braun Stephens (B) won by forfeit

145 – Trey O’Bannon (MUS) won by pin over Jonathan Gibson (B) 2:19

152 – George Stewart (B) won by forfeit

160 – Andrew Renshaw (MUS) won by pin over Christian Cara (B) 1:44

170 – Andrew Raves (MUS) won by pin over Joshua Glass (B) 2:59

182 – Evan Knaff (MUS) won by forfeit

195 – Jeremy Washburn (B) won by pin over Chris Evans (MUS) 1:08

220 – Trey Hawkins (B) won by forfeit

285 – Adrian Keeley – won by forfeit
Bartlett 64 Brighton 12

 

106 – Alex Carrol won by forfeit

120 – Rasheed Benchamkha won by forfeit

126 – Nicholas Drane (B) won by forfeit

132 – Jacob Carter (B) won by decision over Xavier Throkmorton (B) 14-5

138 – Braun Stephens (B) won by pin over Devon Rice 4:59

145 – Christopher Hall (B) won by pin over Adam Dawson 2:25

152 – George Stewart (B) won by forfeit
160 – Travis Malone (Brighton) won by pin over Christian Cara (B) :48

170 – Joshua Glass (B) won by forfeit

182 – Essex Ramsey (Brighton) won by forfeit

195 – Brian Kohr (B) won by pin over Cierra Green (1:01

220 – Trey Hawkins (B) won by forfeit

285 – Adrian Keeley (B) won by forfeit

 

Bartlett 60 Fayette Academy 9

 

113 – Alex Carroll (B) won by pin over Philip Morgan 1:03

120 – Tyler Irby (Fayette) won by pin over Rasheed Benchamkha 3:15

126 –  Nicholas Drane (B) won by pin over Nicklaus Klein :46

132 – Jacob Carter (B) won by pin over Kyle Elrod 2:59

138 – Wyatt Scherer (B) won by forfeit

145 – Michael Kelly (Fayette) won by decision over Braun Stephens 10-6

152 – George Stewart (B) won by forfeit

160 – Christia Cara (B) won by forfeit

170 – Joshua Glass (B) won by pin over Zachary Craig :52

195 – Jeremy Washburn (B)won by pin over William Thomas 2:25

220 – Trey Hawkins (B) won by forfeit

285 – Adrian Keeley (B) won by forfeit

 

Collierville 42 Bartlett 33

106 – Alex Carrol won by forfeit

113 – Rasheed Benchamkha won by forfeit

120 – John Warren (C) won by forfeit

126 – Zac Sumner (C)  won by pin over Destin Henry 1:22

132 – Jacob Carter (B) won by forfeit

138 – Braun Stephens won by forfeit

145 – Jonathon Gibson (B) won by pin over Seth Williams :50

152 – Collin Compton (C) won by decision over George Stewart 8-4

160 – Tyler Kennel (C) won by pin over Christian Cara 2:55

170 – Bill Rainey (C) won by pin over Alex Smallwood :26

182 – Cameron Tarver (C) won by pin over Joshua Glass :51

195 – Nathan Hale (C) won by pin over Jeremy Washburn 4:24

220 – Cordell Burkey (C) won by decision over Trey Hawkins 15-11

285 – Adrian Keeley (B) won by decision over Tres Rin 7-3

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.